Program

Program of the International Conference on Ocean Studies 2022 (ICOS 2022)

05-07 October 2022

05 October 2022 (Wednesday)

Time

Event

Location

10:00 – 14:00

Registration

Building B Hall

14:00 – 14:30

Welcome speech from the Conference Organizing Committee, FEFU, and FEB RAS authorities

Congress Hall “Sopka” (Building B)

14:30 – 15:30

Plenary session:

1. Prof. Nadezhda K. Khirstoforova with the presentation “Current ecological state of the Nakhodka Bay of the Sea of Japan”

2. Dr. Alexander Yu. Konoplin with the presentation “A ROV-Based Technology for Integrated Study of Deep-Sea Ecosystems”

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break

 

16:00 – 16:30

Major sponsor “Company Helicon” LLC presentation “Application of DNBSEQ NGS sequencing platform in environmental monitoring” by Dr. Dmitry Kwon

Congress Hall “Sopka” (Building B)

Session Marine Environment

16:30 – 16:45

Presentation “Reflection of Feeding Conditions on the Content of Microelements in Pacific Salmon” by Nadezhda Khristoforova, Anna Litvinenko, Maxim Kovalchuk, Vasiliy Tsygankov

Congress Hall “Sopka” (Building B)

16:45 – 17:00

Presentation “Results of satellite monitoring of oil spills from ships in the Korea Strait” by Roman Bessonov, Vyacheslav Dubina, Irina Cherneeva, Irina Kruglik

17:00 – 17:15

Presentation “Assessment of environmental risk to Vladimir Bay, Sea of Japan, exposed to heavy metal pollution” by Yulya Galysheva, Anna Pelekh, Tatyana Boychenko

17:15 – 17:30

Presentation “Algorithm for Fast Evaluation of Tsunami Danger for Near Field Event” by Mikhail Lavrentiev, Andrey Marchuk, Konstantin Lysakov, Konstantin Oblaukhov, Dmitry Kuzakov, Mikhail Shadrin (distance)

17:30 – 17:45

Presentation “Methane and hydrogen sulfide in bottom sediments at the sites of dredging and underwater storage of soils in the Sea of Azov” by Dmitry Garkusha, Yury Fedorov (distance)

 

06 October 2022 (Tuesday)

Time

Event

Location

Technical Session Underwater Robotics and Systems

10:30 – 10:45

Presentation “Algorithms of the AUV control system for operation under the lower ice edge” by Mikhail Panin, Alexander Inzartsev, Andrey Bagnitckii

Congress Hall “Sopka” (Building B)

10:45 – 11:00

Presentation “Comparative Analysis of Model and Experimental Characteristics of the MT-3500 AUV Dynamics” by Lev Kiselev, Vladimir Kostenko, Andrei Medvedev

11:00 – 11:15

Presentation “Comparison Study of Different Types of Setting Reference Movements for Mechatronic Objects by Means of Parametric Splines” by Igor Gornostaev, Anton Gubankov

11:15 – 11:30

Presentation “System for Identifying Target Objects to Perform Manipulative Operations by Unmanned Underwater Vehicles” by Alexander Konoplin, Aleksandr Yurmanov, Nikita Krasavin, Pavel Piatavin, Maxim Panchuk, Roman Vasilenko

11:30 – 11:45

Presentation “Position/force control system for unmanned underwater vehicles with manipulators in the hovering mode” by Alexander Konoplin, Nikita Krasavin

11:45 – 12:15

Coffee Break

 

12:15 – 12:30

Presentation “Developing the Multilink Manipulator System for an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle” by Vladimir Kostenko, Anton Tolstonogov, Anna Bykanova

Congress Hall “Sopka” (Building B)

12:30 – 12:45

Presentation “Development of a Fault Adaptation System for Underwater Robot Manipulators” by Vladimir Filaretov, Alexander Zuev, Alexey Zhirabok,  Alexander Protsenko

12:45 – 13:00

Presentation “Description and fault diagnosis in autonomous underwater vehicles based on ontologies” by Eduard Mursalimov, Alexander Timoshenko, Alexander Zuev, Valeria Gribova, Alexander Inzartsev

13:00 – 13:15

Presentation “Automatic Brightness Correction Method for Side Scan Sonar Echograms” by Alexander Pavin, Maksim Khodorenko

13:15 – 14:15

Lunch

 

Technical Sessions: Deep Ocean Research and Oceanography, Complex mathematical problems of ocean monitoring and modeling, Underwater Robotics and Systems

14:15 – 14:30

Presentation “Automated sea vehicle classification system based on neural network” by Denis Kuzin, Lyubov Statsenko, Maria Smirnova

Congress Hall “Sopka” (Building B)

14:30 – 14:45

Presentation “OFDM with Minimal PAPR and Non-Coherent Demodulation for Non-Stationary Underwater Acoustic Channels” by Aleksandr Rodionov, Petr Unru, Aleksei Leont'ev, Aleksei Kiryanov, Lyubov Statsenko, Denis Kuzin

14:45 – 15:00

Presentation “Experimental Testing of the Developed Hydroacoustic Autonomous Combined System for an Underwater Acoustic Source Direction-Finding” by Dmitrii Strobykin, Yuri Morgunov, Vladimir Bezotvetnykh, Aleksandr Golov

15:00 – 15:15

Presentation “The Features of Formation of the Spatial Structure of the Vector-Scalar Sound Field in the shelf zone of the Sea of Japan” by Dmitrii Strobykin, Yuri Morgunov,  Aleksandr Golov, Evgemy Voytenko

15:15 – 15:30

Presentation “Adaptive LDPC FEC for ZP-OFDM underwater acoustic communication systems” by Petr Unru, Aleksandr Rodionov, Lyubov Statsenko

 

Coffee Break

 

16:00 – 16:15

Presentation “Information Exchange in Underwater Acoustic Network” by Iurii Skorodumov, Alexander Gruzlikov, Egor Lukoyanov, Anton Toropov, Elizaveta Litunenko, Dmitriy Mukhin (distance)

Congress Hall “Sopka” (Building B)

16:15 – 16:30

Presentation “Computation of areas of probable detection of oil pollution on the sea surface as valuation of the spatial uncertainty in oil spill modelling” by Vyacheslav Solbakov,Sergei Zatsepa, Aleksandr Ivchenko, Yulia Yurezanskaya  (distance)

16:30 – 16:45

Presentation “Multiband Electrical Equivalent of a Powerful Low-Frequency Hydroacoustic Transducer” by Alexander Britenkov, Roman Travin (distance)

16:45 – 17:00

Presentation “Continued Development of the Automаted Tethered Profiler Winchi” by Dmitry Shvoev, Alexander Ostrovskii, Oleg Kochetov, Andrey Zatsepin, Nikolai Korovchinsky  (distance)

17:00 – 17:15

Presentation “A Software Suite for the Automated Tethered Profiler Winchi” by Oleg Kochetov, Sergey Volkov, Alexander Ostrovskii (distance)

17:15 – 17:30

Presentation “The Development of a Marine Internet of Things System Architecture for the Control of Heterogeneous Robotic Agents” by Aleksey Kabanov, Vadim Kramar, Kirill Dementiev, Denis Tokarev (distance)

17:30 – 17:45

Presentation “The mobile robotic systems for sealing of underwater wells in case of oil and gas blowouts” by Viktor Shurygin, Valeriy Serov, Igor Kovshov, Sergei Ustinov, Vitaliy Platonov (distance)

17:45 – 18:00

Presentation “Mathematical Modeling of the Center Mass and Added Masses Variation of a Drilling Ship” by Vadim Kramar (distance)

18:00 – 18:30

Closing ceremony

18:30 – 20:00

Dinner

 

 

07 October 2022 (Friday)

Time

Event

Location

Free time